Privacy Policy
At Naseeha, we are committed to protecting your privacy. You can travel through most of our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request. As such, we have developed a policy that reflects the privacy or our viewers. This notice explains our information practices.
Naseeha is fully compliant with all legislation related to personal privacy – including, but not restricted to, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Collecting your Personal Information
We do not collect any personal information about you at our website unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily. We define “personal information” as information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. Such information might include your phone number, name or email address. Generally, this information is requested when you are asked to register before entering a contest, subscribing to e-mail newsletters, completing an online survey, or when requesting information about or registering for an event of Naseeha. With your permission, we will also use personal information collected from you online to send you information about Naseeha’s new projects or fundraising campaigns or to provide updates about our initiatives. We will not sell, trade or share personal information with anyone.

Credit Card Security
Naseeha thrives and is grateful for the donations we collect from our donors through our website. As such, the security of this information is extremely important. Our website meets security standards using SSL protocols. Credit card information provided on pledge cards/forms that are submitted and collected at events, sent in by mail, or walked into the office is blacked out once the payment is inputted into our system. All pledge cards/forms are retained for 7 years to meet CRA requirements.

Note to Parents and Children
Naseeha is concerned about the protection of online privacy for all of our website users including children. We encourage parents to monitor the use of their children’s use of the Internet and to help us protect their privacy.
Naseeha encourages children to learn more about our organization and the services that we make available to them, and where appropriate, participate in our volunteer activities. However, we encourage this to be done only with the consent and supervision of their parents.

Promotional Emails
We may send you e-mails with promotional offers, special event information, sales notifications or other messages only if you opt-in to receiving such e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive such e-mails from us, please follow the “Unsubscribe” instructions at the end of each email or contact us at info@naseeha.net. Your e-mail address will be removed from our marketing list. Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request, as some promotions may already be in process.

Email Inquiries
We appreciate your questions and comments about our website and services and welcome your email messages to mailboxes listed on our website. We will share your messages with those within our organization who may be able to address the issues contained in your message. We will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it, but your email message will not be used for any other purpose.

Links to Other Websites
For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

Contests, Sweepstakes and Other Promotions
On our website, you may wish to participate in contests, sweepstakes and other promotions that we may offer from time to time. Through these promotions, you may choose to participate in activities such as sharing information found on our websites with others and sending email invitations. If you choose to participate in these promotions, and are eligible to do so, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address, and telephone number.

Changes to this Policy
Naseeha may update this Policy at any time and from time to time and we will post any changes to this page.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us.